AK24100019

Location: Fairbanks
Type: Failure to Register as Sex Offender/ False Report/Warrant Arrest

Dispatch Text:

On October 1st, 2024, at approximately 0218 hours, AST initiated a traffic stop on a black Ford F150 the driver was identified as Eric Nelson, a further check revealed him to be non- compliant with his Sex Offender Registration. The passenger was identified as Grace Weeks, she initially lied about her name to AST, Grace had an active warrant out for her arrest. Eric Nelson was placed under arrest for Failure to Register as a Sex Offender in 1st, Degree and Grace Weeks was placed under arrest on her warrant and false report, they both were remanded at FCC without further incident. 

Posted on 10/1/2024 5:04:03 AM by DPS\bamirr