AK24100137

Location: Fairbanks
Type: Warrant Arrest

Dispatch Text:

On December 3rd, 2024 at approximately 1515 hours, Fairbanks AST received multiple 911 calls reporting an intoxicated male jumping in front of vehicles and attempting to punch them. Troopers responded and located a male matching the description provided in the area. The male was identified as Anthony Pitka, 35, of Fairbanks. Pitka had an outstanding $500 misdemeanor arrest warrant for Failure to Appear for Pre-Trial Conference Hearing (ref. 4FA-24-00676CR). Pitka was placed under arrest and remanded to the Fairbanks Correctional Center without incident.

Posted on 12/3/2024 4:17:57 PM by DPS\tjnorris