AK24100337

Location: Wrangell
Type: Sub-Legal Moose

Dispatch Text:

On 12-06-2024, Teniya Morelli age 44 of Wrangell, was found guilty of taking a moose in violation of 5AAC85.0045(a)(1) Hunting Seasons and Bag Limits for Moose. Based on investigation by AWT it was determined that Morelli took a one-by-one brow tine, broken antlered moose on 09-27-2024. Morelli was sentenced to a $500 fine with forfeiture of the moose along with a $1000 fine for restitution.    

Posted on 12/9/2024 5:07:38 PM by DPS\jdspann

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers