AK24100391

Location: Seward
Type: Warrant Arrest, Hindering Prosecution, Drugs

Dispatch Text:

On 10/01/2024 at approximately 1740 hours, Seward Troopers arrived at a Seward Residence after developing intelligence that John "Mitch" Spiers (38, Seward) was there with his brother Luke Spiers (32, Seward). Mitch had 4 warrants for his arrest including a $5000 arrest warrant for VCOR and three no bail warrants for Misconduct Involving Controlled Substances (MICS) 5th Degree, Petition to Revoke Probation, False Report, Assault 4th Degree and Criminal Mischief 4th Degree. After arriving on scene, Luke Spiers tried his hardest to deter Troopers and lie about Mitch's location. Troopers ultimately executed a search of the residence with the assistance of Seward Police. Mitch attempted to barricade himself inside the residence but surrendered without further incident. Suspected methamphetamine was found on Mitch's person and additional drugs were located in the residence. Mitch was remanded for his warrants at Spring Creek Correctional Center and additional charges will be forwarded on Mitch for the drug possession. Charges will be forwarded on Luke for Hindering Prosecution and MICS. Additional suspects have been identified and charges are expected for those individuals.

Posted on 10/2/2024 8:36:42 AM by DPS\eloncay

Posting Section: A Detachment