AK24100510

Location: Nikiski
Type: Fatal Fire Investigation

Dispatch Text:

On October 2, 2024, at 6:11am, the Alaska State Troopers were notified that the Nikiski Fire Department had responded to a reported structure fire on Arctic Circle in Nikiski. Upon arrival, they discovered a travel trailer and motor home on fire. A female body was discovered in the travel trailer during extinguishing efforts. The body was sent to the State Medical Examiner’s Office for autopsy and positive identification. The cause of the fire and death investigation are ongoing by the Alaska State Fire Marshals and Alaska State Troopers.  

Posted on 10/7/2024 9:32:08 AM by DPS\tjdespain

Posting Section: AK Div of Fire and Life Safety