AK24100612

Location: Anchorage
Type: Prince William Sound Boat Patrol

Dispatch Text:

On September 27, 2024, the Anchorage Post of the Alaska Wildlife Troopers conducted a medium class vessel boat patrol with the P/V Arduser out of Whittier. The patrol was directed at reports of suspected shrimp pots still being fished in Prince William Sound after the closure of the Personal Use Shrimp fishery on September 15, 2024. During the patrol of passage Canal, Pigot Bay and  Blackstone Bay 18 shrimp pot sets were located and seized. Many of the sets were completely unmarked and contained shrimp. Patrols will continue for additional portions of the Prince William Sound for closures and the continuing big game seasons in the region.

Posted on 10/2/2024 3:45:14 PM by DPS\ladeveaux

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers