AK24100815

Location: Kasilof, AK
Type: Assault 4th DV / Cruelty to Animals / Resisting Arrest

Dispatch Text:

On 10/2/2024 at approximately 1826 hours, Alaska State Troopers received a report of a domestic disturbance at a residence in Kasilof.  Investigation revealed Rochelle Lynn Griffin, age 32 of Kasilof, assaulted a household member, biting him after he tried to stop her from killing their dog with a knife.  The dog suffered knife wounds to his snout.  Griffin was arrested for Assault 4th Domestic Violence and Cruelty to Animals.  In the process, she resisted arrest by force and was charged with Resisting Arrest as well.  She was remanded at Wildwood Pretrial Facility and held with no bail pending arraignment.

Posted on 10/2/2024 8:52:36 PM by DPS\mjwertanen

Posting Section: A Detachment