AK24101744

Location: Big Lake
Type: Aircraft Crash

Dispatch Text:

Update: Helo 3 and AWT troopers in a float cub arrived on scene with dive team members out of Anchorage.  The pilot and sole remaining occupant was recovered deceased in the cockpit of the aircraft. The decedent was identified as Paul Spiro, age 70, of Anchorage.  His body was transferred to Anchorage and the SME took custody of the body for autopsy. NOK has been notified.  All searchers are out of the field.

Original: On October 4, 2024, at 7:00 pm, Mat-Com received a report that a float plane had crashed into Butterfly Lake, approximately 10 miles west of Big Lake and not connected by any roads. An adult female occupant of the aircraft was able swim to shore with non-life threatening injuries and was able to get help from a local. She reported that her husband was the pilot and was believed to be deceased as he was still in the submerged cockpit long after the crash. There were no other occupants and the aircraft itself wasn’t located at that time. Life Med responded for the female and transported her to the hospital for her injuries. Search efforts were halted overnight due to darkness. Search efforts resumed at 6:00 am on October 5. The partially submerged airplane was located by a local on East Butterfly Lake which is adjacent to Butterfly Lake. An AWT float cub is responding to assist with efforts and Helo 3 is enroute to transport dive members to the location for body recovery. NTSB and the FAA has been notified. Updates to follow.

Posted on 10/5/2024 11:17:17 AM by SOA\jsdougherty

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers