AK24101833

Location: Meadow Lakes
Type: Warrant Arrest / MICS 3

Dispatch Text:

On 10/4/2024 at approximately 2306 hours Alaska State Troopers conducted a traffic stop on a bicycle on Island Lake Drive in Meadow Lakes. The rider identified as Emil Hampton, 38 of Wasilla, was found to have an active warrant for Fail to Appear for the original charge of Theft 2. Additionally, Emil was found to have approximately 31 Grams of Methamphetamine on his person. Emil was arrested for his warrant and additionally charged with Misconduct Involving a Controlled Substance 3rd Degree. He was transported to Mat-Su Pretrial facility and held without bail.

Posted on 10/5/2024 5:40:51 AM by DPS\cjkopy