AK24102235

Location: Haines
Type: Commercial Structure Fire

Dispatch Text:

On Saturday, October 5, 2024, at approximately 2130 hours, the Haines Volunteer Fire Department (HVFD) and Haines Borough Police Department (HBPD) received a report of a commercial structure fire at the intersection of Haines Highway and Mud Bay.  On arrival fire crews found heavy fire involvement throughout the structure.  The structure contained the Haines' Quick Shop, Outfitter Liquor, Outfitter Sporting Goods, Mike's Bikes & Boards, along with residential apartments on the second story.  All occupants of the residential apartments and the commercial business were able to self-evacuate and no injuries or fatalities were reported.  A Deputy Fire Marshal (DFM) responded to assist with conducting an origin and cause investigation.  The structure and its contents are a complete loss, estimated at $3.5 million.  There are currently no indications of criminal activity, and the investigation is on-going.  

Posted on 10/8/2024 7:34:43 AM by DPS\kscarrington

Posting Section: AK Div of Fire and Life Safety