AK24102352

Location: Anchor Point
Type: Assault 3rd degree

Dispatch Text:

On 10/6/24 at 1647 hours, Troopers responded to the intersection of Rickard Street and North Fork Road after receiving a report of a male firing a weapon. An investigation showed Richard Gibson, 37 of Anchor Point, had fired multiple rounds from a handgun while confronting a male riding an ATV on the road. The other male believed Gibson was going to shoot him and he fled on the ATV and called Troopers. Gibson admitted firing the rounds when confronting the other male. Gibson was arrested and remanded into the Homer Jail pending arraignment.

Posted on 10/6/2024 10:26:37 PM by DPS\djcox

Posting Section: A Detachment