AK24102413

Location: Anchor Point
Type: DUI / Contributing to the Delinquency of a Minor

Dispatch Text:

On 10/6/2024, a parent called 911 to report someone had driven off with his daughter against her will. The juvenile activated the Life360 SOS feature on her phone, allowing Troopers to quickly locate and catch up with the vehicle she was in. Subsequent investigation identified the driver as Jonathan Hammond (age 50) and determined he was under the influence of a hallucinogenic. Hammond was arrested and remanded to Homer Jail on 1x Contributing to the Delinquency of a Minor and 1x count DUI.

Posted on 10/7/2024 2:32:24 AM by DPS\jalindblom

Posting Section: A Detachment