AK24102456

Location: Tok
Type: DUI, Endanger Welfare of Child 1st x2

Dispatch Text:

On October 6, 2024, at approximately 2327 hours Alaska State Troopers in Tok conducted a traffic stop on a vehicle for an equipment violation. Investigation revealed that the juvenile driver of the vehicle was under the influence of alcohol. They were arrested for DUI and transported to the Tok Post for DataMaster before being released to a sober adult. Three underage passengers were also cited with Minor Consuming Alcohol and released to sober adults. Charges are forwarded to the DAO on the driver for Driving Under the Influence, Driving in Violation of License Restriction, and two counts of Endangering the Welfare of a Child in the First Degree. 

Posted on 10/8/2024 8:33:21 PM by DPS\jnburnham