AK24102650

Location: Houston
Type: Motor Vehicle Collision - Fatal

Dispatch Text:

On 10/07/2024 at approximately 1430 hours, Alaska State Troopers responded to a motor vehicle collision at Parks Hwy and Cheri Lakes Drive in Houston. Investigation revealed a 2018 Ford Focus made a left turn onto Cheri Lakes Drive in front of a 2007 Chevy Tahoe, which struck the Focus on the passenger side. A passenger in the Focus, Ida Cockroft age 94 of Houston, died at the hospital from her injuries. Next of Kin has been notified. No alcohol or other impairment is suspected. Investigation into this incident is ongoing.  

Posted on 10/7/2024 6:37:40 PM by DPS\rranderson