AK24102875

Location: Chatanika
Type: Assault IV (DV) / Warrant Arrest

Dispatch Text:

On 10/7/2024 at approximately 2115 hours, the Alaska State Troopers arrived at approximately mile 42 of the Steese Highway for a reported domestic disturbance.  Investigation reveled 36-year-old Christopher S. Sawey from Austin, Texas had assaulted a domestic partner.  Subsequent investigation revealed Sawey had an outstanding $250.00 warrant from a previous theft case.  Sawey was arrested without incident and transported to the Fairbanks Correctional Center where he was remanded for Assault IV (DV) and the outstanding warrant.

Posted on 10/8/2024 1:41:33 AM by DPS\jkkimura