AK24102897

Location: Fairbanks
Type: Fail to Yield/ Stolen Vehicle

Dispatch Text:

On October 8, 2024, at approximately 0042 hours, Fairbanks AST observed a White Chevrolet SUV without any rear lights. The vehicle fled from AST. A pursuit was initiated. Shortly after, two occupants foot bailed into a residence. Troopers set a perimeter, utilized call outs, and exterior/interior drones. Multiple occupants exited the residence. The passenger was identified as Jaylin Edwin (multiple warrants).  The vehicle returned stolen and was impounded for further investigation. Jaylin was remanded on her warrants, violating conditions, false report, and criminal mischief in the fifth degree. Investigation is ongoing.

Posted on 10/8/2024 4:52:45 PM by DPS\rmrobles