AK24103165

Location: Wasilla
Type: MICS 5 x2 & False Information

Dispatch Text:

On 10/08/2024, the Highway Interdiction K9 Team conducted a traffic stop on a spray painted Black Audio sedan for an equipment violation on Bogard Road in Wasilla. While on scene the female passenger provided a false name to avoid arrest. She was identified as Amy Jacobsen, age 46 of Wasilla and it was determined she had an active arrest warrant. The second passenger, Tolumane Saisu, age 32 of Wasilla, had suspected methamphetamine sitting next to him while in the car. Following a search warrant on the vehicle, more methamphetamine was located. Jacobsen is being charged with False Information and Misconduct Involving a Controlled Substance 5th and Sasiu is being charged with Misconduct Involving a Controlled Substance 5th. 

Posted on 11/14/2024 1:41:31 PM by DPS\glstephens

Posting Section: AK Bureau of Highway Patrol