AK24103459

Location: Wasilla
Type: Warrant Arrest

Dispatch Text:

On 3/16/2025, at approximaltey 1000 hours, the Alaska State Troopers responded to the area of Pioneer Peak Drive in Wasilla for a warrant tip. AST arrived on scene and located Dustin Kerr, age 38 of Wasilla. Dustin had an outstanding arrest warrant for the original crime of MIW III and a probation violation. AST announced themselves to Dustin and told Dustin he was under arrest. Dustin attempted to flee the property, and a brief foot chase ensued. The foot chase ended due to icy road conditions. Dustin was arrested and was transported to Matsu Pretrial where he was remanded and held on a $1,000 bail.

Posted on 3/16/2025 5:42:40 PM by DPS\hcmckenney