AK24103671

Location: Akiak
Type: Assault

Dispatch Text:

On October 9, 2024, at 6:19pm, Alaska State Troopers received report of an active shooter incident in the village of Akiak.  It was reported that 40-year-old Howard Galila of Akiak had been walking through the streets and had fired a rifle several times at other individuals in the streets.  Several troopers from Bethel AST responded and located Galila near the airport.  Galila was taken into custody without further incident and was remanded to the Yukon-Kuskokwim Correctional Center for multiple charges of Assault 3rd and Misconduct Involving Weapons.  No injuries were reported to AST as a result of the shots fired. The investigation is ongoing.   

Posted on 10/10/2024 9:30:26 AM by DPS\tjdespain

Posting Section: C Detachment