AK24103749

Location: Chignik
Type: Search and Rescue [SAR]

Dispatch Text:

On 10/10/2024 at approximately 08:10 hours, Alaska State Troopers received a report of a man overboard in Chignik Bay. 45 YOA Jimmy Prokopeuff of Chignik fell over the railing of his fishing vessel coming into the fueling dock. The captain attempted to rescue him with a mooring line and life jackets, but the individual was ultimately rescued by search and rescue volunteers who deployed in a skiff at 0829 hours. They retrieved him and transported him to the local clinic for treatment.

Posted on 10/15/2024 8:59:15 AM by DPS\kmrockwell

Posting Section: C Detachment