AK24103854

Location: Dillingham
Type: Missing Person/SAR

Dispatch Text:

On 10/10/24 at approximately 1215 hours, Alaska State Troopers in Dillingham received a report of two overdue adult males from Aleknagik. The males were due to stop in Dillingham for supplies and head north to New Stuyahok on 10/07/2024 in a skiff. Relatives in both New Stuyahok and Aleknagik had not heard from the two since their departure. Dillingham AST conducted an aerial search while ground searchers utilized boats to search the river. The first male was located without injuries by searchers. The second male was located by Dillingham AST during the aerial search. The second male was located on a skiff, at a different location than the first missing male. The skiff appeared to be damaged beyond repair and inoperable. The second male’s location was relayed to RCC in Anchorage who responded and rescued the second male. At approximately 2028 hours Dillingham AST was advised that the second male was uninjured and transported to the Dillingham Airport. The investigation into the incident is ongoing. 

Posted on 10/15/2024 9:13:16 AM by DPS\tjsmith3

Posting Section: C Detachment