AK24103915

Location: Wasilla
Type: Burglary 1st and Theft 2nd

Dispatch Text:

On October 10th, 2024, at approximately 1445 hours, the Alaska State Troopers received a report of a burglary after the fact in Wasilla. Investigation revealed Thomas Kammer, age 53 of Wasilla, unlawfully entered a residence on October 7th, 2024, stealing 92 bank checks. Thomas then used a printer to forge documents but ultimately left a check behind, which was found the following day and reported. On October 12th, 2024, Thomas was arrested for burglary and theft. Thomas was remanded at MSPT without bail pending arraignment.

Posted on 10/13/2024 7:45:33 AM by DPS\jjmichels