AK24103998

Location: Chenega
Type: Assault DV

Dispatch Text:

On 10/10/2024, at approximately 2024 hours, AST was notified of a domestic altercation that occurred in the village of Chenega. The initial report was of a community member who had gone to the community clinic for care having observable injuries. AST was delayed in responding to the village due to significant weather, and later arrived on 10/13/2024. Investigation led to the arrest of 29yoa Richard Kompkoff Jr for recklessly causing physical injury to a family member. Richard was placed under arrested, transported to Seward where he was remanded without bail to Spring Creek Correctional Center on the charges of Assault 3 and Assault 4. Alcohol was a significant factor in this event.

Posted on 10/13/2024 9:39:13 PM by DPS\krklingen

Posting Section: A Detachment