AK24104043

Location: Mile 165 Parks Highway
Type: MVC-I and Reckless Driving

Dispatch Text:

On 10/11/2024 at 0137 hours the Alaska State Troopers received a report of a two-vehicle collision involving a semi-truck with trailers and a passenger car near Mile 165 Parks Highway.  Investigation determined Deno Jones, age 62 from Fairbanks, crossed over the center line and struck a semi-truck traveling the opposite direction.  Jones was later issued a misdemeanor summons for Reckless Driving.  

Posted on 10/16/2024 1:24:09 PM by DPS\dwbozman