AK24104475

Location: Fairbanks
Type: Vehicle Theft/Probation Violation

Dispatch Text:

On October 12, 2024 at approximately 0015 hours the Fairbanks Criminal Suppression Unit (CSU) identified a stolen white GMC Sierra pickup being driven southbound along S. Cushman St. and occupied by multiple persons. CSU Troopers caught up to the vehicle near Old Richardson Highway and Lakeview Dr., at which point they conducted a high-risk felony stop. 4 occupants were detained without incident. 

CSU Troopers then conducted an investigation and determined that the driver, Caitlin Yaska, 28 of Fairbanks was on felony probation for Attempted Misconduct Involving a Controlled Substance 3rd Degree (ref. 4FA-20-03110CR). Yaska was subsequently arrested for Probation Violation.

CSU Troopers also determined that one of the passengers, Carl McCord, 26, of Fairbanks had stolen the vehicle in question and was under conditions of release in multiple other cases, including a recent Vehicle Theft case.  McCord was placed under arrest for Vehicle Theft 1st Degree and three counts of Violation of Conditions of Release.

Yaska and McCord were transported to the Fairbanks Correctional Center without incident.

Posted on 10/12/2024 1:58:12 AM by DPS\tjnorris