AK24104621

Location: GMU21B- Nowitna River
Type: Take Moose Closed Season / Hunt Without Appropriate Non-Resident License & Tag / Unlawful Possession/Transportation of Game/ Violation of Permit Hunt Conditions

Dispatch Text:

On 08/06/2024, William Patrick Lee Jr., age 58 of Olalla, Washington, was issued a summons to appear in Galena District Court on misdemeanor charges stemming from a 2024 moose hunt on the Nowitna River. Investigation revealed Lee was awarded the DM806 moose permit, an Alaska resident-only draw, and harvested a bull moose unlawfully. Additionally, Lee failed to purchase an appropriate non-resident license and tag and violated a permit hunt condition by failing to submit the lower jaw as required. Arraignment is scheduled for 08/28/2025 at 1430 hours. 

Posted on 8/10/2025 11:50:23 AM by DPS\trchwialkowski

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers