AK24104643

Location: Kodiak
Type: Criminal Mischief/State Property Damage

Dispatch Text:

On October 12, 2024, at 5:12pm, the Alaska State Troopers received a report that Levi Bunting, age 25 of Kodiak, threw a large rock through a window of a parked, fully marked Ford Explorer patrol vehicle. The patrol vehicle was parked at the Kodiak AST Post at the time of the incident. Troopers contacted Bunting at his residence and placed him under arrest for Criminal Mischief in the 1st Degree and Criminal Mischief in the 3rd Degree involving Domestic Violence for another incident that took place immediately after damaging the patrol vehicle. Bunting was remanded at the Kodiak City Jail without bail. 

Posted on 10/14/2024 10:36:59 AM by DPS\jfreeman1

Posting Section: C Detachment