AK24104689

Location: Cantwell
Type: VID & DUI

Dispatch Text:

On 10/12/2024 at 1842 hours an off-duty State Trooper stopped near Mile 193 Parks Highway, near Cantwell to assist another motorist who went into the ditch.  While checking on the vehicle in the ditch the off-duty Trooper became concerned that the driver was under the influence of alcohol.  Subsequent investigation determined the driver, Andrew Dickman, age 37 from Fairbanks was under the influence of alcohol with a breath alcohol level of 0.240 BrAC.  Dickman was arrested and remanded to Fairbanks Correctional Center where he was held on $500 bail.   

Posted on 10/13/2024 2:40:31 AM by DPS\dwbozman