AK24104723

Location: Palmer
Type: Warrant Arrest

Dispatch Text:

On 10/12/24 at approximately 2300 hours, AST conducted a traffic stop on a van in Palmer. The driver was identified as Philip Burnell age (39) of Anchorage, who was currently on felony probation for murder in the second degree. Investigation led to the arrest of Phillip for violating his probation conditions by drinking alcohol, and was arrested for PTRP. Subsequent investigation revealed other passengers in the vehicle who were not wearing their seat belts had outstanding warrants for their arrests. Ronald Brower age (37) who had a felony $100,000 warrant for his arrest for original charge of MICS 3 and Harry Stotts age (37) also had an outstanding warrant for failure to appear, original charge of OUI. AST arrested Harry and Ronald on there warrants and Philip for PTRP. All were transported to Matsu Pretrial where they were remanded.

Posted on 10/13/2024 6:19:42 AM by DPS\jlfiaai