AK24104810

Location: Unalakleet
Type: Assault 3, Assault 4

Dispatch Text:

On October 13, 2024, AST received a report of an assault involving domestic violence at a house in Unalakleet. AST responded to the scene and determined Jason S. Toshavik (31 yoa of Unalakleet) assaulted two women/ family members by placing both of them in fear of imminent physical injury during the early morning hours. Toshavik assaulted one of the women by punching her about her face and head repeatedly as he threatened to kill both women. The victim of the physical assault suffered serious injuries on her face and head. AST arrested Jason Toshavik for 4 counts of Assault in the 3rd Degree (felony) and 2 counts of Assault in the 4th Degree. 

Posted on 10/13/2024 9:46:26 PM by DPS\bjwassmann

Posting Section: C Detachment