AK24104844

Location: Fairbanks
Type: Lost Property

Dispatch Text:

On 10/13/24 the Alaska State Troopers were informed that a rifle was lost at a remote area of Chena Hot Spring Road when it fell off the back of the owner’s truck on 10/12/24.  The reporting party attempted to locate the weapon although was unsuccessful.  The rifle was described as a 22-caliber rifle with distinctive features and the serial number was also provided.  The weapon was placed in lost/stolen status.  Anyone with information about this can call the Alaska State Troopers in Fairbanks at (907) 451-5100. If you would like to remain anonymous you can submit tips through the AKTips smartphone app or securely online at https://dps.alaska.gov/tips. You can also text the keywork AKTips to 847411 followed by your anonymous tip. 

Posted on 10/14/2024 10:40:24 AM by DPS\hlculley