AK24104911

Location: Saint Michael
Type: SAR

Dispatch Text:

On October 13, 2024, AST received a report of five overdue hunters who were stranded in low water about 10 miles southwest of Saint Michael. They were reportedly experiencing mechanical problems with their boat.  Search personnel in Saint Michael responded to the area and did not locate them.  On October 14, 2024, at about 1200 the hunters self-rescued themselves and went to Stebbins to repair their boat. All assets are out of the field and the hunters are safe.

Posted on 10/14/2024 12:55:28 PM by DPS\bjwassmann

Posting Section: C Detachment