AK24105152

Location: Wasilla
Type: Terroristic Threatening II & False Report

Dispatch Text:

On 10/14/2024 at approximately 1401 hours, Alaska State Troopers responded to the Mat-Su Food Bank on Blue Lupine in Wasilla for a report of a male that ran in the building and activated the fire alarm. The building evacuated as a result of the alarm. Investigation revealed Kristopher Berberich, age 27 of Wasilla, intentionally set off the false alarm. Berberich was arrested for Terroristic Threatening II & False Report and was remanded to the Mat-Su Pretrial Facility and held without bail. 

Posted on 10/14/2024 5:26:15 PM by DPS\rranderson