AK24105615

Location: Wasilla
Type: Warrant Arrest x2

Dispatch Text:

On 10/15/2024 at approximately 1443 hours, the Highway Interdiction K9 Team attempted a stop on Aaron Paxson, age 32 of Wasilla, who had an outstanding felony arrest warrant. Paxson was at a residence on Gold Mint Drive when fled into the residence and refused to come outside. After about 30 minutes, Paxson exited the residence and was placed under arrest. Additionally, Chase Cunitz, age 21 of Wasilla, was also on scene and had three misdemeanor arrest warrants. Cunitz was arrested on his warrants. Both parties were remanded to MAT-SU Pretrial on their warrants. 

Posted on 10/24/2024 3:19:57 PM by DPS\glstephens

Posting Section: AK Bureau of Highway Patrol