AK24105692

Location: Seward
Type: DUI, Misconduct Involving Controlled Substances (MICS), Tampering w/Evidence

Dispatch Text:

On 10/15/2024 at approximately 1736 hours, Seward Troopers conducted a traffic stop on a vehicle for failure to maintain its lane at Mile 25 of the Seward Highway. The driver was identified as Kyle Tweedy (59, Kenai). Troopers determined Tweedy was impaired and he was placed under arrest for a drug DUI. During the arrest, it was discovered Tweedy concealed methamphetamine to prevent law enforcement from locating it. He was unsuccessful. Tweedy was remanded at Spring Creek Correctional Center without bail for DUI, MICS 5th Degree and Tampering with Physical Evidence.

Posted on 10/15/2024 10:29:42 PM by DPS\eloncay

Posting Section: A Detachment