AK24105797

Location: Anchor Point
Type: Fatal Vehicle Collision

Dispatch Text:

On October 16, 2024, at 6:15 am, the Alaska State Troopers were notified of a single-vehicle rollover near mile 157 of the Sterling Highway. Troopers and other first responders were dispatched to the scene. A preliminary investigation revealed that 67-year-old Ninilchik resident Cheryl Komakhuk was driving a Jeep southbound when she lost control on the icy roadway and rolled the vehicle into the ditch.  Komakhuk was the sole occupant of the jeep and was declared deceased at the scene. Her body will be sent to the State Medical Examiner’s Office for autopsy. Next of kin have been notified.

Posted on 10/16/2024 4:08:51 PM by DPS\ajmcdaniel

Posting Section: A Detachment