AK24105963

Location: Fairbanks
Type: Possession of Child Pornography

Dispatch Text:

Update: In March 2025, additional charges were filed against Chavis, which a grand jury indicted, to include Violation of Conditions of Release, Attempted Unlawful Exploitation of a Minor, and Enticement of a Minor. 

On March 17, 2025, trial began on this case.  On March 21, 2025, the Fairbanks jury came to a verdict of guilty on four counts of Possession of Child Pornography, two counts of Violation of Conditions of Release, two counts of Attempted Unlawful Exploitation of a Minor, and one count of Enticement of a Minor.

In December 2024, Alaska State Troopers Technical Crimes Unit (TCU) received a National Center for Missing and Exploited Children Cybertip reporting that child sexual abuse material (CSAM) files had been uploaded to the internet. Investigation by TCU and the ABI Fairbanks Major Crimes Unit revealed that Gage Chavis, age 19 of Colorado, was the user of the account and is an active military member stationed at Fort Wainwright, Fairbanks. On December 12, 2024, Chavis was contacted by Task Force members and US Army CID agents on base. A search warrant was executed, and multiple devices were seized for forensic analysis. Chavis was arrested without incident on two counts of Possession of Child Pornography with more charges expected. Chavis was remanded to Fairbanks Correctional Center on no bail.

Posted on 12/13/2024 1:57:55 PM by DPS\tjdespain

Posting Section: AK Bureau of Investigation