AK24106014

Location: Sitka
Type: Feeding Game

Dispatch Text:

On 10-16-24 AWT discovered several trash cans at the Sitka Sportsmans Association RV park had been tipped over and fed upon by one or more brown bears. Investigation revealed Gregory Musewski, age 66, of Sitka, had negligently left human food or garbage unsecured which resulted in the feeding of a big game animal. Musewski was cited for Feeding Game, fine $320.

Posted on 10/17/2024 8:00:53 AM by DPS\kjferguson

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers