AK24106042

Location: Fairbanks
Type: Sentencing - Possession of CSAM

Dispatch Text:

In December 2024, Task Force Dawnbreaker—comprised of the Alaska Bureau of Investigation Technical Crime Unit, the Anchorage Police Department, and U.S. Department of Homeland Security Investigations—made contact with Joshua Hamrick (age 24 of Florida) during a child sexual abuse material (CSAM) investigation.  Hamrick was arrested in December 2024 for Possession of CSAM material.

On March 18, 2026, Hamrick was sentenced in a Fairbanks court under a plea agreement.  Hamrick was sentenced to 4 years to serve with 2 suspended, and 15 years of SOR registration.

Posted on 3/19/2026 7:50:54 AM by SOA\nlbucknall

Posting Section: AK Bureau of Investigation