AK24106073

Location: Wasilla
Type: Possession of Child Pornography x5

Dispatch Text:

On 12/17/24, the Alaska Bureau of Investigation Task Force Dawnbreaker contacted Jacob Perez (age 24 of Wasilla) during a child exploitation investigation.  The investigation determined that Jacob Perez possessed and distributed child sexual abuse material over the application Kik.  A search warrant was executed on Perez’s residence and numerous devices were seized for forensic analysis.  Perez was arrested without incident on five (5) counts of Possession of Child Pornography.  Perez was remanded to Mat-Su Pretrial Facility on no bail.

Posted on 12/17/2024 9:26:35 PM by SOA\nlbucknall

Posting Section: AK Bureau of Investigation