AK24106103

Location: Unalakleet
Type: Importation of Alcohol to a local option village, VCOR

Dispatch Text:

On October 16, 2024, at 1500 hours, a caller reported a 33 yoa woman was at the Bering Air terminal in Unalakleet preparing to travel to Stebbins with alcohol in her bags. AST responded to the terminal and contacted the woman.  AST seized five 750 ml. bottles of spirits destined for Stebbins, which banned the sale and importation of alcohol in 1987. AST will complete the investigation and charge the woman with importation and violating conditions of release in an open criminal case. An updated dispatch will be sent out when charges are filed. 

Posted on 10/16/2024 5:59:53 PM by DPS\bjwassmann

Posting Section: C Detachment