AK24106369

Location: Ketchikan and Prince of Wales
Type: Southeast Artificial Deer Program

Dispatch Text:

From mid-October until November 30th, Alaska Wildlife Troopers in Southeast conducted increased Sitka Blacktail Deer patrols in Ketchikan and on Prince of Wales Island. These patrols generated the following 27 charges/citations:

1. Shooting from the roadway (9): Jonathan Taylor, 28, of Ketchikan - Anthony Magart, 44, of Ketchikan - Stephen Buell, 75, of Wasilla - James Rowan, 53, of Klawock - Joshua Szurleys, 43, of Juneau - James Tuttle, 64, of Arizona - Gavin James, 24, of Ketchikan - Leo James, 46, of Ketchikan - Robert James, 47, of Ketchikan.
2. Fail to Validate Harvest Tickets (4): Gregory Black, 46, of Ketchikan - Robert Hulse, 46, of Ketchikan - James Tuttle, 64, of Arizona - Gary Garrison, 60, of Ketchikan.
3. Illuminate big game from a motorized land vehicle (5): Jeremiah Sullivan, 46, of Ketchikan - James Rowan, 53, of Klawock - Joshua Patterson, 45, of Colorado - Christopher Patterson, 19, of Klawock - Jacob Ramsey 22 of Ketchikan.
4. Take Game with the use of artificial light (3): Jesse Roberts, 44, of Ketchikan - James Rowan, 53, of Klawock - Jacob Ramsey, 22, of Ketchikan.
5. Unlawful Possession of Deer (2): Kayden Mokofisi-Wathen, 18, of Ketchikan - Jacob Ramsey, 22, of Ketchikan.
6. Hunting without a license: James Tuttle, 64, of Arizona.
7. Fail to Affix locking tag to deer: James Tuttle, 64, of Arizona.
8. Possess live deer: Shellee Atwood, 64, of Ketchikan.

The Wildlife Troopers also seized four deer, multiple rifles, one pistol, and one flashlight.

Posted on 12/26/2024 2:50:57 PM by DPS\jsdougherty

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers