AK24106382

Location: Fairbanks
Type: Death Investigation

Dispatch Text:

On 10/17/2024 at approximately 0909 hours, the Alaska State Troopers received a report of a welfare check in the Fairbanks area. The caller was wanting to have law enforcement check on their brother, Geoffrey Lawinger, and verify that he was okay. Subsequent investigation revealed that Geoffrey was deceased. The State of Alaska Medical Examiner's Office was contacted and released jurisdiction of the decedent to the family. Next of kin was notified of the circumstances. Chapel of Chimes Funeral Home responded to provide services for the family. No foul play was suspected in this circumstance at this time. 

Posted on 10/17/2024 4:16:14 PM by DPS\cataylor