AK24106695

Location: Koyukuk
Type: Theft of Firearms

Dispatch Text:

Since 10/07/2024, Alaska State Troopers (AST) in Galena have recovered several firearms abandoned in the village of Koyukuk which were determined to be stolen. Investigation is ongoing. If you have had a firearm stolen in the village of Koyukuk, please contact AST In Galena at 907-656-1233.

You can also submit any information, photos, or videos using the following link: Tips - AST - Alaska Department of Public Safety

In addition to the form, crime tips can be submitted using your cell phone: text the keyword AKTIPS, followed by your crime tip to 847411.

Tips will be reviewed by the Alaska State Troopers, who may respond to your tip in whichever format you submit it. Tips are entirely anonymous, and your contact information is not transmitted to Troopers.

Posted on 10/19/2024 12:49:14 PM by DPS\kaharrison