AK24106849

Location: Mile 96 Taylor Highway
Type: Public Assist

Dispatch Text:

On 10/18/24 the Eagle Village VPSO attempted to locate an individual along the Taylor Highway who was planning to spend the winter in a cave.  The individual, a 35 year old male from Texas, was located at his vehicle in a gravel pit at mile 96 of the Taylor Highway.  The man informed the officer that he had hand dug a small cave and was planning to overwinter.  After several hours of discussion, the individual was convinced that it was in his own best interest to rethink his plan and find a more suitable location to spend the winter.  The following day VPSOs from Eagle and Tok responded back to location and gave the man 15 gallons of gas and performed minor vehicle repairs on the individuals SUV so that it could make the drive back to Tok.  The man was escorted safely off of the Taylor Highway.

Posted on 10/19/2024 4:56:13 PM by SOA\npbecker