AK24106996

Location: Wasilla
Type: DV Assault 3

Dispatch Text:

On 10/19/2024 at approximately 0521 hours, Alaska State Troopers and the Wasilla Police Department responded to a disturbance with a firearm in Wasilla. Arriving officers contacted Howard Guinn, age 39 of Wasilla, in the roadway outside of a residence. During the incident, a Taser was deployed against Guinn, who was detained and transported to Mat-Su Regional Hospital for evaluation. Following the investigation Guinn was arrested and remanded to Mat-Su Pretrial for domestic violence-related assault in the third degree. The Alaska State Troopers would like to thank the Wasilla Police Department for their assistance during this incident.

Posted on 10/19/2024 7:59:39 AM by DPS\jrvenable