AK24107218

Location: Fairbanks
Type: Burglary, Theft

Dispatch Text:

On October 19, 2024, the Alaska State Troopers received a report of a burglary in the area of Ridgecrest Dr. and Chena Ridge Rd. The victim reported that his property had been broken into sometime in the last week. Fairbanks Patrol Troopers and the Criminal Suppression Unit then began investigating this incident. The investigation suggested that precious metals, collectible currency, firearms, ammunition, and tools had all been taken from the buildings on the property, and Troopers believed the suspects would return for more. 

On October 20th, the suspects returned to the property and burglarized it again. Troopers who had been conducting surveillance operations then responded and apprehended two suspects attempting to leave the property. The suspects were in a stolen vehicle from a Fairbanks PD case, and both suspects armed with stolen pistols. The victim's property was plainly visible inside the vehicle, and later discovered that the suspects had stolen and "sawed-off" the victim's shotgun which was inside the vehicle as well. 

In the following days, Troopers executed multiple search warrants related to this incident and recovered 7 stolen firearms, ammunition, collectible currency, and other property belonging to the victim. Additionally, Troopers recovered a stolen ATV, dirtbike, trailer, and pistol from several open cases in the Fairbanks area. This case is still open and under investigation.

On October 30th, 2024 a Fairbanks Grand Jury handed down indictments in this case as follows:

Morris Saunders, 24, of Fairbanks was indicted on 4 counts of Burglary 1st Degree, 2 counts of Burglary 2nd Degree, Vehicle Theft 1st Degree, 7 counts of Theft 2nd Degree, and Misconduct Involving Weapons 3rd Degree.

Aidan Musser, 23, of Bettles, was indicted on two counts of Burglary 1st Degree, 4 counts of Burglary 2nd Degree, and 5 counts of Theft 2nd Degree. 

Posted on 11/5/2024 9:29:56 AM by DPS\tjnorris