AK24107355

Location: Sterling, AK
Type: Mailbox vandalism / Criminal Mischief

Dispatch Text:

On 10/20/2024, Alaska State Troopers began taking several reports of destroyed mailboxes in the Sterling area.  The affected areas were around Robinson Loop, Scout Lake Road and several roads in between those areas.  It is suspected the incidents happened in the late night/early morning hours of 10/19 to 10/20.  Anyone with information about the incidents that could provide leads for law enforcement, please contact the Alaska State Troopers at 262-4453.  Reports can be made anonymous online by texting "AKTIPS" to 847411.

Posted on 10/21/2024 3:30:01 PM by DPS\mjwertanen

Posting Section: A Detachment