AK24107910

Location: Palmer
Type: Criminal Mischief III x3, Assault III, Attempted Vehicle Theft I, Resisting Arrest and Disorderly Conduct

Dispatch Text:

On 10/22/2024, at approximaltey 0743 hours, the Alaska State Trooper received a report of a disturbance at approximaltey mile 6 of Knik Rive Road in Palmer.  Investigation revealed that Stephanie Sarrett, age 47, of Palmer, damaged vehicles on the property. Stephanie attempted to steal a vehicle and placed another person in fear of imminent serious physical injury by a dangerous instrument. Stephanie left the scene upon AST arrival. At approximaltey 0900 hours, AST received a report that Stephanie was walking near the Parks Hwy and Trunk Road. AST attempted to arrest Stephanie but resisted arrest by force and was charged with disorderly conduct. Stephanie was arrested and transported to Matsu Pretrial where she was remanded and held without bail.

Posted on 10/22/2024 3:28:18 PM by DPS\hcmckenney