AK24108098

Location: Petersburg
Type: Possession of Child Pornography

Dispatch Text:

In September 2024, the Alaska Bureau of Investigation’s Technical Crime Unit (ABI/TCU) received a report from the National Center for Missing and Exploited Children (NCMEC) concerning child sexual abuse material (CSAM). The investigation traced the upload of multiple CSAM files to a user in Petersburg, Alaska identified as Alejandro Aguilar, age 44-year of Petersburg.  ABI/TCU and Alaska Wildlife Troopers in Petersburg, made contact with Aguilar and a search warrant was executed at his residence, resulting in the seizure of multiple devices for forensic analysis. On December 18, 2024, forensic analysis determined that multiple CSAM images were found on the devices.  AWT arrested Aguilar on five counts of Possession of Child Pornography.  Aguilar was arrested without incident and remanded to the Petersburg Jail Facility on no bail.

The Alaska Bureau of Investigation extends its gratitude to the Petersburg Alaska Wildlife Troopers for their invaluable assistance in executing the warrants and carrying out the investigation. 

Posted on 12/19/2024 11:01:02 AM by DPS\tjdespain

Posting Section: AK Bureau of Investigation